Solved Help adjusting chart's min/max Y-Axis value using code (1 Viewer)

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
Hello,

In Excel it is possible to adjust the min/max Y-axis values using code. Can this be done in Access?

I have included an example where due to the Y-values starting from 0, it is hard to appreciate the differences. I can manually adjust the minimum, but this is a chart template that gets regenerated with new data that can fall below the manually set value. I will look at the fresh data's minimum and adjust Y axis with that value.

Please be clear I am not soliciting the whole code to do this, just the line to adjust the chart's Y-axis minimum value.

Thank you for your help!!!
 

Attachments

  • Chart adjust.JPG
    Chart adjust.JPG
    27.9 KB · Views: 356

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 19:07
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
9,371
In Powerpoint you use the charts axes properties, it will be the same in excel.

.Chart.Axes(xlCategory).MinimumScale = YourIntegerValue
 

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
In Powerpoint you use the charts axes properties, it will be the same in excel.

.Chart.Axes(xlCategory).MinimumScale = YourIntegerValue
Thanks for your reply. What would be the line code in Access?

I am looking at the Chart and ChartAxis classes and do not see where to do it.

THanks
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 02:07
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,810
this example uses Modern chart.
see the Load Event of Form1.
 

Attachments

  • modernChartMinMax.accdb
    480 KB · Views: 376

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 19:07
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
9,371
Thanks for your reply. What would be the line code in Access?

I am looking at the Chart and ChartAxis classes and do not see where to do it.

THanks

The lines I posted are actually from Access in a PowerPoint automation script.
So they should be exactly as typed.
 

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
this example uses Modern chart.
see the Load Event of Form1.

I finally got to test the code today and received an error.

I get a "Method or data member not found" in line
With Me.Chart8 <-----That is my chart's name

I will keep testing it over the weekend. Thanks for your help.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 02:07
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,810
so, it is the Old chart and not the Modern chart.
see this demo.
 

Attachments

  • Database2.accdb
    736 KB · Views: 370

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
so, it is the Old chart and not the Modern chart.
see this demo.

Sorry to bother you again but it seems I need to add a library for the code to work.

I get a Automarion error, Library not registered and the line is
.ApplyDatalabels 2

And if I comment that line then the error moves to the next one
With .Axes (2)

Thanks
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 02:07
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,810
in design view of your form, click on the Chart
what does it's "Class" show in the Property Sheet->Data?
 

June7

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 10:07
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
4,451
arnelgp example works for me. No library needs to be added. Only the standard 4 libraries set for a new db are selected.
Perhaps you should provide your db for analysis.
 

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
I will also prepare an access file to upload here. Thanks
 

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
So, I built this sample file at work where they use Office 365 and the code worked. However, when I open the same file at home using Office 2016 it does not work.

In office 2016 I get an error saying: a problem occurred while Mocrosoft Access was communicating with the OLE server or ActiveX Control.

I guess there is no backward compatibility.
 

Attachments

  • Sample4Test1.accdb
    436 KB · Views: 354

June7

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 10:07
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
4,451
There is no chart object on the form. If it is Modern Chart, it will not be available in Access 2010
 
Last edited:

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 02:07
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,810
it is Modern chart alright, i just Moved your code to the Load event of the form.
 

Attachments

  • Sample4Test1.accdb
    448 KB · Views: 346

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 02:07
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,810
occurred while Mocrosoft Access was communicating with the OLE server or ActiveX Contro
do not Modify a db created on English office with another office (foreign language).
 

iCyrius

New member
Local time
Today, 11:07
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
18
Thank you for your help. I just have one more request. In my first sample the code will work if it reads from a table. What if the modern chart works from a query? I missed to include that detail in my first sample file. My database fills the charts using a query instead of a table for space reasons. I have included a second sample where the Dmin and Dmax connects to the query name. Apparently it would not that way. Would I have to create a table to make this code work?

Thanks!!!!!!
 

Attachments

  • Sample4Test2.accdb
    408 KB · Views: 337

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 02:07
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,810
i moved the code Again to the Load event of the form.
also change the Quantity to Quantity2 in the code.
 

Attachments

  • Sample4Test2.accdb
    400 KB · Views: 166

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom