Search opens form/record (1 Viewer)

Angello Pimental

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 00:08
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
92
I have a form which has a wild card search query which brings back results that match what a user has entered in a unbound text box. The results are then listed in a another unbound text box.
The user can then select a match, which prompts another form to open displaying the record he/she wishes to see.

My problem is that I can't get the form that is opened to display the record that the user chose.

Can anyone help? Or even understand what I am trying to do.....

Thnx for any help,

Angelo

[This message has been edited by Angello Pimental (edited 06-05-2001).]
 

Jack Cowley

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 00:08
Joined
Aug 7, 2000
Messages
2,639
I do not know how you are opening the last form, but if you are using the DoCmd.OpenForm method then you can add a 'where' clause that will open the form to the correct record. The code will look something like this:
DoCmd.OpenForm "FormName", , ,"[RecordID] = " & Me.FieldOnForm
 

Angello Pimental

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 00:08
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
92
Thank you for your reply Jack.
I am actually using that piece of code, but still it doesn't want to work for me.....

Here is the code:

Private Sub Listofdomainnames_Click()

On Error GoTo Err_Listofdomainnames_Click

Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String


stDocName = "RealForm"
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
stLinkCriteria = "[Combo77]=" & Me![Listofdomainnames]
Me![Listofdomainnames] = ""
DoCmd.close acForm, "Search"

Exit_Listofdomainnames_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Listofdomainnames_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Listofdomainnames_Click


End Sub

Can you see anything wrong with my code? Could it be that because I navigate from record to record in my other form by a combobox, that the form won't open to the record I want?

Thanks again for the help....

Angelo
 

Angello Pimental

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 00:08
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
92
I have tried and tried to get this code to work, but I am still having problems.

With the code you mentioned above I get the following Prompt:
-----------------------
Enter Parameter Value
Domainlist
[ ]
-----------------------

Why would it prompt me for a value if the code is stating what the value is !?!

Any help would be great as this is driving me mad!!!!

Thnx
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom