Solved Subform data to display in main form (1 Viewer)

silentwolf

Member
Local time
Today, 04:57
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
353
Hi guys,

I am not sure if this is possible.

Following situation.

I got Contacts with different Adresses therefore I have those adresses in a seperate table and a link Table for the AddressTyp.

In the main form I have currently a page Control and on one page there are all Conctact related Addresses shown.


However what I would like to do is to display the "Billing Address" in the Main form. so it does look kind of it does belong to the "Contact Data" of the main form.
with the other Contact related fields such as Contact Emails and so on.


Hope that makes any sense...

Thanks for any suggestion

Cheers

Albert
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 12:57
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
14,685
just create another subform on your main form with a recordsource with criteria to limit the addresses to 'billing' - and ensure the linkchild and linkmaster properties are populated with customerID/whatever

depending on where you want to edit the data you may want to modify the recordsource of your contacts subform to exclude billing
 

silentwolf

Member
Local time
Today, 04:57
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
353
Sure can,

thanks for taking a look at it.

Cheers
 

Attachments

  • AddressInMainForm.zip
    44.9 KB · Views: 73

silentwolf

Member
Local time
Today, 04:57
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
353
just create another subform on your main form with a recordsource with criteria to limit the addresses to 'billing' - and ensure the linkchild and linkmaster properties are populated with customerID/whatever

depending on where you want to edit the data you may want to modify the recordsource of your contacts subform to exclude billing
Hi,

thanks for your reply!
Well I do have a qryContactBillingAddresses where I limit the "billing Address"

But can't seam to get it like fields in the "mainform"

I did try with a single Form but no luck as yet.
It looks exactly like the continious form even when I checked in the Property Sheet and it is set to Single Form.

But I will try again maybe I overlooked something.
 

silentwolf

Member
Local time
Today, 04:57
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
353
I managed the first step.

There was the subform still in the "Table" ..

Getting there many thanks for your help and should be able to work it out now :)

Cheers
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 12:57
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
14,685
not particularly tidy, but this is what I was suggesting
 

Attachments

  • AddressInMainFormCJ.zip
    80 KB · Views: 75

silentwolf

Member
Local time
Today, 04:57
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
353
Hi thanks for your reply and yes I got it sorted It looks about like that below :)

;)
 

Attachments

  • Subform On Main.JPG
    Subform On Main.JPG
    24.9 KB · Views: 74

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom