autoupdate Front End (1 Viewer)

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
Hello, this is my front end, file path in server:
\\ABCbrickyard\PQRShared\Central\EVS\EVS_Inventory\FEbkup\FE_Evs.accdb

My question is how can we make it as soon as the users open their front end, it will automatically update by copying it from the server and replace their front end.

I am as an Admin, always put the latest front end in server.

Or any autoexcec program that we can run in the user pc to copy that from server, it means before we open the front end.

Thank you

Frank
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,600
It would be easier to use a VB script than VBA to do that. Search for some sample scripts here.
 

Ranman256

Well-known member
Local time
Today, 08:39
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
3,936
You update manually.
I have a database of all users. An update button will copy the new app to all user paths.
If the db is open,(.laacdb exists,) then the record gets status= failed.
Else status = complete after the copy.

You can't update once user opens the old version.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:39
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,157
maybe use an AutoUpdater db as your db Launcher.
read carefully the textfile.
 

Attachments

  • AutoUpdater.zip
    74.6 KB · Views: 177
Last edited:

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
maybe use an AutoUpdater db as your db Launcher.
read carefully the textfile.
Arnel,

When I unzipped the file, it looks like below and when I open the mdb with MS Access2016, as in the 2nd picture it says it is already updated, while I can not open it.
FEAutoupdater.jpg
FEnotrun.jpg
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:39
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,157
create first a copy of the db and keep it in safe place (backup).
read first the textfile so you know what tables
need to make on your front-end
hold "Shift" key while you open the db.
after, run frmSetup.

after you have done everything, you run this db
everytime to launch your front-end.

if possible, rename it (eg, yourFEName_launcher.accdb).
you can even convert this to accde.
 

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
create first a copy of the db and keep it in safe place (backup).
read first the textfile so you know what tables
need to make on your front-end
hold "Shift" key while you open the db.
after, run frmSetup.

after you have done everything, you run this db
everytime to launch your front-end.

if possible, rename it (eg, yourFEName_launcher.accdb).
you can even convert this to accde.
Thanks Arnel for your explanation, you help my brain work at my age of 66, I will try.
 

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
create first a copy of the db and keep it in safe place (backup).
read first the textfile so you know what tables
need to make on your front-end
hold "Shift" key while you open the db.
after, run frmSetup.

after you have done everything, you run this db
everytime to launch your front-end.

if possible, rename it (eg, yourFEName_launcher.accdb).
you can even convert this to accde.
Arnel, my database was split, bkend is in the server now. Can I just add the tblLocalVariable in my FE.accdb?
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:39
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,157
I think you need to create a table in FE and another in BE.

Coy the BE when not in used and create the tabel and copy it back.

If you must delete the BE from the server so it does not get updated, do it quickly and explain that it is due for maintenance.
 

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
I think you need to create a table in FE and another in BE.

Coy the BE when not in used and create the tabel and copy it back.

If you must delete the BE from the server so it does not get updated, do it quickly and explain that it is due for maintenance.
Coy the BE when not in used and create the tabel and copy it back.

I am not quite clear Coy the BE Arnel... can you elaborate again?

Frank
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:39
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,157
sorry you only need to add tblLocalVariables to your FE.

here is an alternative steps.
(setup on you computer)

1. create a "permanent" folder for your FE.
example, create a folder on you pc and put
the FE there:

c:\accDatabase

2. put the FE on the new folder.
3. open the FE and add tblLocalVariables (if not added yet).
4. add version number, eg. 2021.02, etc.
5. close the FE
6. copy the FE to your server (same path as with the BE).
7. open again the FE (from c:\accDatabase).
8. change and lower the version number, 2021.01.
9. close the FE.

6. run the autoupdater db (hold SHIFT key while the db is loading) on your pc.
7. open frmSetUp.
8. note that you must "select" the folder "c:\accDatabase" on "FRON END location on Client".
9. complete the rest of the setup and close the autoupdater.

10. copy the autoupdater db to a usb drive.
11. from Your c:\accDatabase, copy the FE to the usb drive.

(on each User's pc)
12. create same folder in c: (c:\accdatabase).
13. copy the FE from the usb to this folder.
14. copy the autoupdater to the desktop.
15 (optional, rename the autupdater db to Loader.accdb
16. open the loader (without using Shift key) and test.


//Edit: in case you are interested, i update the Loading of frmSetup.
It will now, add the correct path of the Local installed ms access.
 

Attachments

  • AutoUpdater(VeryGood)-unprotected.accdb
    516 KB · Views: 147
Last edited:

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
sorry you only need to add tblLocalVariables to your FE.

here is an alternative steps.
(setup on you computer)

1. create a "permanent" folder for your FE.
example, create a folder on you pc and put
the FE there:

c:\accDatabase

2. put the FE on the new folder.
3. open the FE and add tblLocalVariables (if not added yet).
4. add version number, eg. 2021.02, etc.
5. close the FE
6. copy the FE to your server (same path as with the BE).
7. open again the FE (from c:\accDatabase).
8. change and lower the version number, 2021.01.
9. close the FE.

6. run the autoupdater db (hold SHIFT key while the db is loading) on your pc.
7. open frmSetUp.
8. note that you must "select" the folder "c:\accDatabase" on "FRON END location on Client".
9. complete the rest of the setup and close the autoupdater.

10. copy the autoupdater db to a usb drive.
11. from Your c:\accDatabase, copy the FE to the usb drive.

(on each User's pc)
12. create same folder in c: (c:\accdatabase).
13. copy the FE from the usb to this folder.
14. copy the autoupdater to the desktop.
15 (optional, rename the autupdater db to Loader.accdb
16. open the loader (without using Shift key) and test.
Thank you Arnel I will try it. To test/simulate it at home. Can I make it a pretending server such as C:\workshop\Nevergiveup\allwaystry\EVStrialInventory.accde

Thank you.

Frank
 

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
sorry you only need to add tblLocalVariables to your FE.

here is an alternative steps.
(setup on you computer)

1. create a "permanent" folder for your FE.
example, create a folder on you pc and put
the FE there:

c:\accDatabase

2. put the FE on the new folder.
3. open the FE and add tblLocalVariables (if not added yet).
4. add version number, eg. 2021.02, etc.
5. close the FE
6. copy the FE to your server (same path as with the BE).
7. open again the FE (from c:\accDatabase).
8. change and lower the version number, 2021.01.
9. close the FE.

6. run the autoupdater db (hold SHIFT key while the db is loading) on your pc.
7. open frmSetUp.
8. note that you must "select" the folder "c:\accDatabase" on "FRON END location on Client".
9. complete the rest of the setup and close the autoupdater.

10. copy the autoupdater db to a usb drive.
11. from Your c:\accDatabase, copy the FE to the usb drive.

(on each User's pc)
12. create same folder in c: (c:\accdatabase).
13. copy the FE from the usb to this folder.
14. copy the autoupdater to the desktop.
15 (optional, rename the autupdater db to Loader.accdb
16. open the loader (without using Shift key) and test.


//Edit: in case you are interested, i update the Loading of frmSetup.
It will now, add the correct path of the Local installed ms access.
Arnel, what do you mean by this:
//Edit: in case you are interested, i update the Loading of frmSetup.
It will now, add the correct path of the Local installed ms access.

I do not know where the MS Access program installed in the office. It could be installed in the server, not in client PC. Can it work?

Thanks

Frank
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:39
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
33,281
Here is a very simple method. It is a .bat file. Your users run a shortcut that opens the .bat file on the server (same directory as the FE). It makes the local directory and deletes the existing copy. Neither produce errors so there is no error checking.

md c:\DwgLog
del c:\DwgLog\DrawingLog.accdb
copy "\\BSCCTIMBERLINE1\Timberline Office\AccessApps\Data\CommonFE\DrawingLog.accdb" c:\DwgLog
c:\DwgLog\DrawingLog.accdb
 

hfsitumo2001

Member
Local time
Today, 05:39
Joined
Jan 17, 2021
Messages
296
Here is a very simple method. It is a .bat file. Your users run a shortcut that opens the .bat file on the server (same directory as the FE). It makes the local directory and deletes the existing copy. Neither produce errors so there is no error checking.

md c:\DwgLog
del c:\DwgLog\DrawingLog.accdb
copy "\\BSCCTIMBERLINE1\Timberline Office\AccessApps\Data\CommonFE\DrawingLog.accdb" c:\DwgLog
c:\DwgLog\DrawingLog.accdb
How can I create a .bat file and when the user run it. If we still ask them to run it, they do not even know how to run it or they could forget to run it
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:39
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
33,281
You create the .bat file and save it on the server.
You create a shortcut on each computer that runs the .bat file.

Each time the user runs the .bat file, it copies down a new version of the FE.

This method isn't foolproof since it requires the users to follow directions. i.e. ONLY use the shortcut to open the app. To make the process more secure add a table to the FE and a table to the BE to store the FE version number. When the FE opens check to see that the two tables contain the same version number. If they do, continue. Otherwise. display an error message and close the FE.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom