Database Splitter (1 Viewer)

mudrun

New member
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
3
Looking to solve an issue while attempting to split database to back end.
I created my database and use the Database Splitter wizard to create the back end copy. I have five tables. When using the wizard I received this message: Cannot open database "table name". It may not be a database that your application recognizes, or the file may be corrupt. ("table name" is the name of the table)

Any ideas?
 

pbaldy

Wino Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 30, 2003
Messages
33,668
You can try to do it manually. With two copies of the current file, delete all the tables from one and everything but the tables from the other. In the first, use the External Data tab to link back to the second.
 

mudrun

New member
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
3
Thank you for the reply. Didn't work. This is the first month that the database splitter wizard did not work. Not sure why?
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
7,812
Hi. Welcome to AWF!


Are you able to post an unsplit copy of your db? We could try splitting it for you.
 

pbaldy

Wino Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 30, 2003
Messages
33,668
I haven't used it so not sure, I split from the start. I have no idea what "didn't work" means when you tried to do it manually. Can you attach the db here?
 

isladogs

CID Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
12,359
For info, the splitter isn't needed. To expand on Paul's earlier answer (which I've only just seen-apologies)

First create a backup copy of your database ... just in case

Next create another copy of your database for splitting then do the following
1. Delete everything except the tables from one copy, This will become your BE file.
Move this to a suitable location on the network
2. Delete all the tables from the other copy. This will become your FE file.
Now link all the tables in your BE file to the FE and check it works
3. Now distribute a copy of the FE to each user

That's it! Job done.
 
Last edited:

mudrun

New member
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
3
Thank you all ! All set.

Odd that the database splitter wizard didn’t work this month as it did in all the previous months. I'll just do it differently now. But I'm back in business. Thanks again!
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
7,812
Thank you all ! All set.

Odd that the database splitter wizard didn’t work this month as it did in all the previous months. I'll just do it differently now. But I'm back in business. Thanks again!
Hi. Congratulations! Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck!
 

isladogs

CID Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
12,359
Just out of interest, why do you need to split this every month?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom