Number of Records Not Being Displayed in Split Form's Navigation Buttons (1 Viewer)

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
I have a split form with the datasheet on the left. This seems to have been an ongoing issue with the Navigation Buttons at
the bottom of the form not displaying the number of records.
This is occurring now only on one form but in the past it was happening om all my split forms. Why only this one and
not any others is a mystery. I've checked and double checked my other forms to see if I can notice some difference
but found none. The record ID field is the first field in the tab order in all forms.
I found 2 ways to get the number of records to display.

1) When I use SELECT * FROM tblContacts ORDER BY Listing; in the onload of the form.
2) If I select the 2nd row in the datasheet.
I was using the select statement in the onload because I was filtering the records based on a Combo Box selection.
Access would save the filter by change the Record Source with a WHERE clause.
I have since abandoned the filtering using a combo box and have deleted the record type ID field form the table and
removed the Relationship.

This is the only form doing this. Creating a new form did no good.

I have half-a-mind to go back to continuous forms.

NoData.png


Any ideas?
James
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:54
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,177
How many records do you have in your table?
 

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
214 records
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:54
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,177
214 records
Okay, that's not a lot and shouldn't stop Access from displaying the number of records in the Navigation Bar. Just in case you don't know, Access does not fetch all the records when you open a form. It only retrieves enough records to quickly have something to display to the user. Access will download the rest of the records as the users continues to work. This is its way of not making the user wait for a long time before they can start working.
 

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
Why is this the only form doing this??
Why does it retrieve all when I select the second row in the datasheet??

One more thing I failed to mention.
When I set the Split Form Orientation to top, bottom or right, the number of records displays properly.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:54
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,177
Why is this the only form doing this??
Why does it retrieve all when I select the second row in the datasheet??

One more thing I failed to mention.
When I set the Split Form Orientation to top, bottom or right, the number of records displays properly.
Hi. Sorry, can't answer that without being able to examine the problem form. Like I said, the number of records shouldn't prevent the record counter in the nav bar to display right away. So, there must be something else causing it.
 

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
Here's the form.
 

Attachments

  • Contacts.accdb
    468 KB · Views: 32

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 14:54
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,648
i added code to the Load event of the form.
 

Attachments

  • Contacts.accdb
    496 KB · Views: 57

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
Didn't think of that. But regardless, One must still add something to the onload.
This is fine, though. I was just trying to figure out why this is happening with this form and not
any of my other forms.
Of course I could just set the Navigation Buttons property to no.

Thanks,
James
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 14:54
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,648
it's a weird form, when you set the datasheet to the right, it will correctly display the
record number. that is because the Focus is on the single form and the navigation
is always at the left side.
 

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
But I still must ask why are all my other forms displaying the record number correctly? They, too have
the datasheet on the left.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:54
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,177
But I still must ask why are all my other forms displaying the record number correctly? They, too have
the datasheet on the left.
Hi. Can you repost a sample db with both the working and non-working forms? Just wanted to see if we can find any difference that could explain it.
 

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
Notes tables works and Contacts doesn't.
In the Notes db I have some recipes. I wouldn't even try any of them. I put them in.
 

Attachments

  • NumberOfRecords.accdb
    672 KB · Views: 33

mike60smart

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 06:54
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
1,000
Hi James

It displays OK for me
 

Attachments

  • Records.JPG
    Records.JPG
    115.9 KB · Views: 30

JamesJoey

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:54
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
602
Sorry I attached the wrong one.. That's the form arnelgp placed the GoToRecord in the OnLoad.
Try this one.
 

Attachments

  • NumberOfRecords.accdb
    672 KB · Views: 29

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:54
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,177
Please open this one and let us know what you think.
 

Attachments

  • NumberOfRecords.zip
    54.9 KB · Views: 56

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 06:54
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
9,319
Someone likes their steak well done? :)
Melt butter in skillet until hot
Mix flour, papriks and steak grill seasoning
and place on a plate
season steak with pepper then dredge through mixture
making sure not to coat meat too heavily
Cook 305 minutes on each side depending on size of meat
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom