Option Group Position (1 Viewer)

kirkm

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 22:21
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,028
I've found if an Option group is setup by the wizard, I cannot set Top, Left etc at runtime.
What seems to happen is the Frame moves but not the controls inside it.

Is there any way to position the Frame WITH option buttons & labels on a Form or must everything be set individually ?
 

Ranman256

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:21
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
3,685
If you drop the radio buttons inside the box,they should all move together.
 

kirkm

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 22:21
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,028
That's what I expected. But moving the Frame left does not move the buttons or labels.
Is this something the wizard does? If put in manually it's different?
I noticed the option button is Me.Option1 and not Me.Frame1.Option1.
 

Micron

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 04:21
Joined
Oct 20, 2018
Messages
3,471
A wizard usually puts controls in a grouping and I would expect you cannot move one part of the group. If that has happened, remove the grouping and try again. The name of option buttons as you've described seems normal.
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 04:21
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
30,570
The options in the group are separate controls so you would probably need to move them separately.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom