Stop internal transparent border when using List Box (Form View) (1 Viewer)

AndyC88

Member
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
44
Hi all,

I've just noticed something which has really started to bug me; it seems access creates a very thin transparent border on the inside of list boxes used on a form. When the border is small, it's not really noticeable but no I've noticed it I can't unsee it!

I've attached a sample image below to show what I mean. First image shows it looking fine in Design View. Second image shows highlighted issue.

Any ideas of how to remove would be appreciated. I don't think it's anything to do with gridlines, padding etc.
 

Attachments

  • Design_View.JPG
    Design_View.JPG
    34.1 KB · Views: 52
  • Form_View.JPG
    Form_View.JPG
    37.3 KB · Views: 53

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:16
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,157
Can you set Transparent to Yes.
 

AndyC88

Member
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
44
No, there doesn't appear to be a 'Back Style' property for the listbox. Only 'Back Colour' ...
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:16
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,157
How about the border.
 

AndyC88

Member
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
44
How about the border.

Can be set to transparent but then that defeats the point...

I suppose I could use a rectangle around each list box to overlay a border but seems like a faff.
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,417
Unable to replicate this issue. This is what I see in A365
1621253071466.png

That is using a hairline border width. Even using a 5pt border that issue doesn't occur for me
 

AndyC88

Member
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
44
Unable to replicate this issue. This is what I see in A365

That is using a hairline border width. Even using a 5pt border that issue doesn't occur for me

Interesting. I've attached an extreme example with the database - fancy checking to see if you get the same issue?
 

Attachments

  • BorderIssue.accdb
    348 KB · Views: 57
  • Capture.JPG
    Capture.JPG
    30.3 KB · Views: 41

AndyC88

Member
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
44
Interestingly seems to only affect list boxes. Attached example - controls are labelled. Left is ListBox. Can't replicate the issue with text boxes or a rectangle shape.
 

Attachments

  • capture2.JPG
    capture2.JPG
    19.9 KB · Views: 41

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,417
Yes. I get that effect as well using a 6pt border. Reduce it to hairline or even 1pt & its invisible.
It may be a 'feature' to ensure the text and border are clearly separated for thick borders.

However, it doesn't behave like that for combos...so who knows
I'd just just the hairline border and not worry about it ;)
 

AndyC88

Member
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
44
Yes. I get that effect as well using a 6pt border. Reduce it to hairline or even 1pt & its invisible.
It may be a 'feature' to ensure the text and border are clearly separated for thick borders.

However, it doesn't behave like that for combos...so who knows
I'd just just the hairline border and not worry about it ;)

Ok, good to know it's not just me.

I'm completely pixel-peeping but it's definitely still visible even using hairline!

I guess it's just a bit of OCD that's really bugging me ... why is that behaviour not the same across the different controls?!
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 17:16
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
33,303
I've recently noticed this also. Looks like a new "feature".
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 22:16
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,417
Ok, good to know it's not just me.

I'm completely pixel-peeping but it's definitely still visible even using hairline!

I guess it's just a bit of OCD that's really bugging me ... why is that behaviour not the same across the different controls?!
No idea but if you can put up with a transparent border, the issue goes away

@PatHartman
I've recently noticed this also. Looks like a new "feature".
Nope. It also happens in A2010
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom