Solved want open the specified record on double click please in search form (1 Viewer)

Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Oct 31, 2021
Messages
42
Hi Evreyone
i want open the specified record on double click or make a new butom please in search form

EXAMPEL : as a photo ( double click on id number T3946 or T1936 or T1157 to open the same record
thank you

1635674312015.png
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
14,746
in doubleclick event of the control put something like

docmd.openform "formname",,,"ID=" & me.id
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
why open same record on another form when the record is already in front of you. just edit it.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
add code to the Current Event of the Form to disallow edits:

Private Sub Form_Current()
Me.AllowEdits = False
End Sub

on the dblclick event of your ID field, allow to edit the current record:

Private Sub ID_DblClick()
Me.AllowEdits = True
End Sub
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
the sample is Read-only. double-click on id record and it will be
editable on the current record. going to another record
makes it read-only again.
 

Attachments

  • sampleAllowEdits.accdb
    464 KB · Views: 156

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
14,746
when i press double click on it show below message
which is telling you your form recordsource contains two tables with the same field name. Change

ID=" & me.id

to

"tablename.ID=" & me.id

This is a good reason for giving your fields unique and meaningful names
 
Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Oct 31, 2021
Messages
42
add code to the Current Event of the Form to disallow edits:

Private Sub Form_Current()
Me.AllowEdits = False
End Sub

on the dblclick event of your ID field, allow to edit the current record:

Private Sub ID_DblClick()
Me.AllowEdits = True
End Sub
please apply on it becuse not work for me
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
please apply on it becuse not work for me
is the Records you post #1 from a Table?
if it is from Total/Crosstab then it won't be editable.

download the sample in post #8 and see what i mean.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
i did not see any attachment?
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
you should try it, i wasn't able to test it because
i encounter various errors.
the reason is that you made this db in Arabic ms office.
 

Attachments

  • ID Tickets1.zip
    2.1 MB · Views: 231
Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Oct 31, 2021
Messages
42
you should try it, i wasn't able to test it because
i encounter various errors.
the reason is that you made this db in Arabic ms office.
i try many times not not , i work in MS OFFICE English version , can i give you teamviewr or any desk to accsess my pc !
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 05:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,881
you test the db i upload.
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 16:29
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
23,214
I looked at your ZIP file and opened the .ACCDB file there, but could not identify the form you were using in your upload. Since you are new here, you didn't realize it, but you commited an error of omission. What you need to do when you upload a file like that (and your question is about a specific behavior), you should include instructions on how to see that undesirable behavior. Tell us what to open and what to click. It is actually common to see this sort of procedural error, so it is easily forgivable. Just remember, we can't read minds. We don't know how to get to the point that you were describing.

I did notice that your tickets table is not normalized. If your goal involved searching things, a non-normalized table is a source of nightmares and hair loss. (See my picture for the hair loss evidence...) From the intro section, you stated that you were going to try to improve your DB. If I may respectfully suggest, normalization would be one way to radically improve the versatility of your options - and to reduce the size of your tables.
 
Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Oct 31, 2021
Messages
42
I looked at your ZIP file and opened the .ACCDB file there, but could not identify the form you were using in your upload. Since you are new here, you didn't realize it, but you commited an error of omission. What you need to do when you upload a file like that (and your question is about a specific behavior), you should include instructions on how to see that undesirable behavior. Tell us what to open and what to click. It is actually common to see this sort of procedural error, so it is easily forgivable. Just remember, we can't read minds. We don't know how to get to the point that you were describing.

I did notice that your tickets table is not normalized. If your goal involved searching things, a non-normalized table is a source of nightmares and hair loss. (See my picture for the hair loss evidence...) From the intro section, you stated that you were going to try to improve your DB. If I may respectfully suggest, normalization would be one way to radically improve the versatility of your options - and to reduce the size of your tables.
Thank you for your reply and im sorry for my mistak ,
form : search
and subiew form
table : ID TICKETS

user ahmed
pass : 0
when you open db go to control then- search unpaid


1635691625357.png
 
Last edited:
Local time
Today, 22:29
Joined
Oct 31, 2021
Messages
42
you test the db i upload.
Thank you so much the your code work now for me , i already added it on my form , i can edit fields , buut still have 02 issue
1st : One field cannot change ( combo box field )
2nd : the Search form not showing all information and still need to open the record ,
will try to fix the second code also
Thank you again for your help (y)(y)
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 16:29
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
23,214
OK, part of this problem is that the form you just displayed isn't used at all. You have a default view of DATASHEET mode, which kind of negates a lot of events. It is possible to get some events here, but this display is very misleading. I'm not so sure of how to deal with that case, but I'll point it out here so my colleagues will perhaps be better able to advise you.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom