Copy data from one table to another table (automatically using) (1 Viewer)

kaito1

New member
Local time
Today, 22:05
Joined
May 11, 2021
Messages
2
Hi guys,

I'm new man in Access world..

I have created for following tables with fields, and two forms (Request_F, and Recruitment_F) that comes from these 2 tables

1st table "REQUEST TABLE"
[Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name] [QTY] [Req_Author]

2nd table "RECRUITMENT TABLE"
[Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name]

and question, "How can I make the Data from REQUEST TABLE with fields only [Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name] will be automatically copy to RECRUITMENT TABLE when you are filled out fields and closed Recruitment_F that comes from TABLE, as mentioned above)

Thank you in advance
 

Jon

Access World Site Owner
Staff member
Local time
Today, 18:05
Joined
Sep 28, 1999
Messages
7,383
Welcome to the forums! We are the most active Microsoft Access community on the internet by far, with posts going back over 20 years!

To get started, I highly recommend you read the post below. It contains important information for all new users to this forum.

https://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/threads/new-member-read-me-first.223250/

We look forward to having you around here, learning stuff and having fun!
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:05
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,231
you do not Need the Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name] in "Recruitment table".
you can get the values of these fields using Query.

you add Autonumber (Req_ID) field in Request table.

then you remove the "extra" fields frrom Recruitment table and add Req_ID (Long integer):
 

vhung

Member
Local time
Today, 10:05
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
235
1st table "REQUEST TABLE"
[Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name] [QTY] [Req_Author]

2nd table "RECRUITMENT TABLE"
[Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name]

and question, "How can I make the Data from REQUEST TABLE with fields only [Req_Number] [Req_Date] [Project_Name] [Positions_Name] will be automatically copy to RECRUITMENT TABLE when you are filled out fields and closed Recruitment_F that comes from TABLE, as mentioned above)
Good Day...

This could be:
by Arnel "you add Autonumber (Req_ID) field in Request table."

"Codes etheir way"

Could be on Form: REQUEST
Forms![Form: RECRUITMENT]![Req_Number] = [Req_Number]

Could be on Form: RECRUITMENT a subform
[Req_Number] = Forms![Form: REQUEST TABLE]![Req_Number]
 

kaito1

New member
Local time
Today, 22:05
Joined
May 11, 2021
Messages
2
Good Day...

This could be:
by Arnel "you add Autonumber (Req_ID) field in Request table."

"Codes etheir way"

Could be on Form: REQUEST
Forms![Form: RECRUITMENT]![Req_Number] = [Req_Number]

Could be on Form: RECRUITMENT a subform
[Req_Number] = Forms![Form: REQUEST TABLE]![Req_Number]
Hii, many thanx,

Maybe, I'm not explaining myself right
Sorry for the wrong information

Okay, I think it's not copy data from tables (request and recruitment) it's most likely copy from Request_Form to Recruitment_Form

That is, I have two tables Request_table and Recruitment_table and two forms Request_form and Recruitment_form
and When I'm done fill out and click (X_close) in the "Request_Form" records replicated to the recruitment form
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:05
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,231
see this demo if it will help.
 

Attachments

  • recruitment_db.accdb
    788 KB · Views: 109

vhung

Member
Local time
Today, 10:05
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
235
Hii, many thanx,

Maybe, I'm not explaining myself right
Sorry for the wrong information

Okay, I think it's not copy data from tables (request and recruitment) it's most likely copy from Request_Form to Recruitment_Form

That is, I have two tables Request_table and Recruitment_table and two forms Request_form and Recruitment_form
and When I'm done fill out and click (X_close) in the "Request_Form" records replicated to the recruitment form
It is okay,
On process using AcForm for commands,
The data is stored on table request and recruitment.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom