Combo box's on form's ( Stuck again !! ) (1 Viewer)

Planeman

New member
Local time
Today, 23:10
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
10
Good Morning all,

I am stuck again !!

I am trying to :-

in Form ProductionMaster (in form header), add a combobox filter for "Index Type"

in Form RegisterMaster (in form header), add a combobox filter for "Country"

All from table Airframe_Data

I have gone through the exaples on the web, and every time my combo-box is either blank or just lists a set of numbers, would somebody be able to have a look at my database, and add these for me....

Many Thanks in advance

Richard
 

Attachments

  • Master Airframe Database.zip
    171.2 KB · Views: 14

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 23:10
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
7,500
I still use the Wizard for a lot of new combos?
The 'lists of number' will likely be the ID of the record.
You need to adjust the column count to the required number of columns retrieved and hide any you do not want to see, like the ID colum, though that will likely be the bound column.
 

Ranman256

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 18:10
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
3,701
you are over-complicating the forms, you dont need a subform in neither: f.RegisterMaster, nor f.ProductionMaster
the form itself can be a continuous form.

the query for the listbox pulls UNIQUE values from the main table (to remove duplicates)
the afterupdate event of the listbox filters the entire list.
 

Attachments

  • Winter 2020-rev.zip
    204.4 KB · Views: 19

Uncle Gizmo

Nifty Access Guy
Staff member
Local time
Today, 23:10
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
12,313
You might find my YouTube video here of some help:-


It shows you how you can add, and hide columns displayed in the combobox.
 

Planeman

New member
Local time
Today, 23:10
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
10
Hi Ranman256,

I see what you mean, I was thinking that in order to get a continuous form, it had to be in a sub-form, sorry my mistake....

The list box's work perfectly, and i presume i can change the source field, so that just one aircraft type and not all the variants are displayed in the drop down menu, ( i have placed a field called index type in the table for this purpose ).

Many Thanks for your time

Best Regards

Richard
 

Planeman

New member
Local time
Today, 23:10
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
10
Hi Uncle Gizmo,

I have just watched your Youtube video, and that is useful, although being very new to access i will have to watch it again and take notes and then experiment with my own databases to actually understand how it all works

Thanks for the Pointer

Regards

Richard
 

arnelgp

error reading drive A:
Local time
Tomorrow, 07:10
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
11,171
you can Sort using the button i provided, as well as Filter.
 

Attachments

  • Master Airframe Database (1).zip
    245.7 KB · Views: 16

Planeman

New member
Local time
Today, 23:10
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
10
Hi Arnelgp,

now that is very useful, how do I add those modules to other forms, do i create a button, and then run the module with the on click command ?

Many Thanks for that

Regards

Richard
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom